Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Tender Mercies

Hi dear family and friends, 

I don't have too much to update you on this week, but I'll share a little lesson that I learned.. 
So one day this week we were having a pretty rough go.. Haha I believe the first 15 people we went to visit, with such high hopes of converting them right there and then weren't home, or either didn't want to talk to us. We kept our heads up and just kept trying.. We knew we could do it as we kept in mind to just keep working until our 4 o'clock appointment came around.. When at 3:50 our 4 o'clock appointment called and had to cancel.. I guess you could say our hearts were a little bummed. There are always rough days, no matter where we are at in life. But I noticed this particular hard day our Heavenly Father reminded me of a very valuable lesson. The lesson of enduring to the end with all our heart might mind and strength. Right after our appointment canceled we had a member call and invite us over for a little peach cobbler... Such a tender mercy.. We put that heavenly stuff in our tummy and went right back to work. That was such a tender mercy to refuel us and to set us off for a wonderful evening of missionary work. As we were driving out of a neighborhood nearby I felt a very overwhelming feeling to stop and knock a few doors. As my cute companion was very supportive of the idea we got out and found out we were sent to that street to meet a sweet man named John. The last house of the neighborhood we were knocking...Who promised us he'd read the Book Of Mormon. Yippee!! He also called us yesterday and told us he's planning to come to church next Sunday. Later that night we went to check up on a former investigator (who hasn't been home the last 20 times we've knocked at her door) and she was home!! Had the most spiritual and beautiful lesson with her on the plan of happiness that God has created for us. The spirit was so strong and she loved every thing about it. It ended up being such a great night, we even walked out of the lesson and there was a beautiful rainbow. I just had the thought of the wonderful teaching experience we had, and running into John, and if we would have given up earlier in the day when our appointments all fell through, we would of missed out on the wonderful things God had been waiting for us to get to at the end of the day. It ended with such a nice spirit and peace, that the thought came to my head, can I just be a missionary for the rest of my life? I just know that enduring to the end is a doctrine of Christ and as we strive and work through the difficult things that come our way in life that God we'll show us His tender mercies that he's waiting to bless us with. Even if sometimes the storm never seems like it's going to pass, or the hard times never feel like they are coming to an end. I promise you that they will, that God knows what He's doing. Trust in Him, fully lean on Him and put your trust in Him.. It's the only smart thing to do. He sees the big picture and knows where to lead us in this life, and how we can find pure joy..  As we do that we will recognize the simple but yet the great tender mercies that God gives us to help us through our lives daily.. 
"The tender mercies of the Lord are over all those whom he hath chosen, because of their faith, to make them mighty even unto the power of deliverance." 1 Nephi: 1:20 
Have faith that God will show you His tender mercies though the good, the bad, and the hard.
Remember.. Faith is more of a decision then a feeling. 
Have a wonderful week!! Know you're in my thoughts and prayers. 
I have so much love for this gospel, and for all of you in this little heart of mine.
XoXo miss you..
Sister Bee

HUMP DAY!! 9 months down, 9 to go!

She loved her package! She said three other Sisters were there when she opened it and didn't know what to do when she started crying haha
I took this picture off of the facebook page! Zone Conference!

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Training a newBEE!

Helllllo :)

Oh how I miss all you dearly... Thank you for the emails and love sent
my way this week.

Emailing on a Tuesday.. Weird I know, but we're going to the Boston
Temple with 3 other sisters today, so we took our p-day today
instead.. Which I'm really excited for :) There is just something
special about the Boston temple. On our way to Portsmouth, New
Hampshire where we are meeting up with the two other sisters we had to
drive through downtown Portsmouth... Oh what a charming place!
Sometimes I just can't believe my eyes with how cute some of the
places are here...

It's been a pretty exciting week.. 👍
So I'm sure you're curious to who my new companion is.. Tuesday
started off with transfer meeting down in New Hampshire Manchester..
All my companions from the MTC up til now were there and it was so
fun to see all of them. My heart was so full to see so many girls that
I just love to death. Plus I had a sister training leader, district
leader, and zone leader all going home from their missions so it was
really nice to say goodbye to all of them. So.. first off I can't tell
you how fun it is to train a brand new missionary. I have honestly
loved every second of it so far. Her name is Sister Dickson, and she
is from South Weber! So not too far from home. She's great, and already
such a good teacher. I already love her so much. Besides her being
great, I never ever like goodbyes.. And it was weird saying goodbye to
Sister Payne. She is such a sweetheart and I am grateful for the
things I learned from her.

I know I tell you this every week... But the members in our ward are
so just great. It's a wonderful ward family, and I love how they
welcome anyone that comes in with such love. There also are some real
good cooks, which is great for me, but not so great for the gut! Haha

These past two days the work has been picking up and has been SOO
good!! It's just what was needed.. Yesterday we were able to teach not
1... Not 2... But 3 families!! Can I get a hallelujah!! These families
I had tracked into the first few weeks I was here, and we caught them
all home yesterday. Such a miracle. And it was such a blessing to be
able to share the gospel with them. We had a really spiritual lesson
with a new investigator Eileen, and it was on the plan of salvation.
I'm really thankful for the plan of happiness that our Heavenly Father
has made for us.. I'm also really thankful that this plan is possible
because of our Savior Jesus Christ.

Sunday night we have a Book Of Mormon study class and this Sunday
night it just poured through the whole thing.. We got drenched running
to the car! Haha it was so fun, and plus I didn't have to shower when
I got home.. It was already done ;) I have gained such a testimony of
the Book Of Mormon. I love being up every morning, and having precious
hours to read and study from it. It has touched my heart beyond words,
and I know it can touch yours too. All we have to do it first take the
time to read it, and second take the time to feel the spirit. Once we
do that we're all set and we are able to feel how divine the book is.
I never was able to relate the Book of Mormon to my life, but now that
I have prayed for eyes to be open to it, Heavenly Father has taught me
so much on how the Book Of Mormon was written many years ago, but is
for us now, and can help us return to our Savior.

This week we've been sharing a Mormon message that's called the
moments that matter most.. There a quote in the video that I really
like by uchtdorf he said "We would do well to slow down a little, focus
on the significant, lift up our eyes, and truly see the things that
matter most." I loved that so much, life can get so crazy and busy,
but as we take time and slow down we really can realize the things
that matter most!

I got some really good advice this week, that has really helped me
these past couple of days..
"Embrace the grind and trust the process.."
That's really all we can do.. Is work, and trust in Our Heavenly
Fathers work and plan for us all. I know that as we do that its can
bring such a peace into our life.
Have a beautiful week.
&&&...Love you amore then you can imagine.. Xoxo 😘😘
-Sister Bee

P.S.. Would you mind mailing me a garland slushie? Okay. Okay. Thanks
bunches ;)

Written after the temple visit

** Had a great time at the temple..!! My goodness still gorgeous as
ever. Im so grateful for temples and the spirit that is in there, it's
a great thing to be able to do temple work here on this earth. We had
a good meal afterwards at a restaurant called 99, had fish tacos for
the first time ever and they were pretty good.. And had the nicest
member pay for our meal.. Oh pps... I hate Boston traffic, way too busy
for me.
Tay and her newBEE :) Sister Dickson

Boston Temple!

Cute Sister Missionaries!
She says these are normal sized spiders :)

Tuesday, July 14, 2015


Hey y'all!

Hope you all had a good week.. Things are swell here :) Let me first apologize about  the short email.. you know what they say...? Time flyyyys when you're on your email.. haha! 

So as you know I love jokes.. ANDD I heard a new one I had never heard this week.. Q:What did the depressed tortilla say to the other tortilla? 
A: I don't want to taco bout it.. its nacho problem.. bhahah.. 

Sorry for such a lammee email... but I'm doing great.. and hope you are too!!

Oh transfer calls came this Saturday.. I received a pleasant surprise!! Looks like Sister Bee will be trainning a newBEE.. hehe :) I am so excited about this.. I always love to watch new missionaries come in, they have such fire, excitement, and the spirit that energizes the mission. I am very grateful for this opportunity. 

I had such a spiritual week, and could feel a strong spirit in my day to day life. I had some wonderful studies and I was grateful for how the Lord enlightened my mind. I am grateful for The Book Of Mormon and the teachings that are in it.. I know that our Father in Heaven has such a plan for each of us.. and as we trust in him, not just say we're going to trust in Him, but actually do it.. He will bless you more than you can imagine. I have thought a lot about trust this week.. The trust we give each other, and the trust Our Heavenly Father has in each one of us. Though we may not see or know the plan, all we can do is look to Our Father, and Savior.. I know that we are so trusted by the Lord. Each and every one of us.. He trust us, because he knows what we can do and become.. we all have the eternities at our finger tips. I know that by receiving Heavenly Fathers trust we have to first put our full trust in him. I Iove this gospel with all that I am, and I am beyond thankful to be a missionary this day.

Hope you all have a wonderful week.. Never forget how loved and missed you are by Sister Bee.

Favorite scripture of the week :)
Jacob 6:5
"Wherefore, my beloved brethren, I beseech of you in words of soberness that ye would repent, and come unto God with full purpose of heart, and cleave unto God as he cleaveth unto you. And while his arm of mercy is extended towards you in the light of the day, harden not your hearts."

Three things we should do daily... laugh, think, cry.. words of advice I heard this week :)

May God Bless You All! 
Have a happy day!! Xox

-Sister Bee

Tay got to see Sister Collins at Zone Conference!

She loved her 4th of July package!
Obviously.. haha

Eileen and Ginny! She said she serves with them every Wednesday at a Methodist clothes closet.

Grace and Vanessa. They work with them every Tuesday at a thrift shop!

Keeping a little bit of home (UT) with her while she drives :)

Donna and Minus Wright. The best "grandparents" a missionary girl could ask for!

The wonderful Haraczka family!

"Bishops cute family :) this is my favorite family ever... They are so
fun. They had us over for dinner a night this week. When we walked in
the kitchen the mom looked at us and said... "Well we have the best
dinner ever... Pizza!!" They had put it in the oven and we all got a
good laugh :) had a good lesson with them, and then went and checked
up on a few less actives with sister Hunting afterwards. Such a good

"So... we got a brand new car!!! It's so stinking cute, a white
Toyota corolla. Well you know how it goes... You get something new
andddd..... a sweet girl accidentally backed into our car.. We were
a little sad afterwards so we made a pit stop for some ice cream :)"

"My dreams came true... Everyone stacks wood here so they'll have heat
for the winter, and I just really have wanted to help someone stack
wood since the day I got here! Well kids... Dreams do come true.... we
got to help brother Chesleys stack wood, it was so fun!"

"Saturday was transfer calls... Always such an anxious feeling.. So
after planning we did facials, it was just what we needed :)"

"My sweet friend Aniah! Her mom (Amy klick) is such a sweetheart too."

Tay loves all of the people there soo much! We can't wait to hear who she will be training, and I know she will do a great job! ALMOST HALFWAY! 

Monday, July 6, 2015

4th of July!

Family.. Friends.... How are you...??

I hear it's pretty roasty toasty in good ole Utah!? 
Looked like you guys had a wonderful 4th.. :) I loved all the pictures. 

I feel like it's been forever since I've been able to email ya... Oh wait it has!! Haha
Things are going pretty swell here in New Hampshire! 

So before we get to the email... The day spent at the Boston temple was just beautiful! My goodness... It was the best day ever! It felt so nice to be back in a temple. I had to wake up at 4:30, and we left at 5am. When I walked out the front door for the day, there was a nice breeze, I literally heard the birds chirping and knew it was going to be a great day, it was almost so unreal.  It was a good two hour drive, with the members, Garold and Lori Bair, they're ordinance workers at the temple, so we got to spend all day in the temple!! They're from burley Idaho, and just here for a couple years for his work. I was so grateful they let me tag along with them for the day. Boston is really busy but such a fun town. Being at the temple was just what I needed, such a good little get a way on a p-day. It was so perfect and peaceful in there, I kept thinking of ways I could go on strike and tell them that Sister Bee was never going to leave. 

We did a mission wide fast yesterday for the New Hampshire Manchester mission... Cool to think how many people were fasting for one purpose yesterday. Hopefully we start seeing some miracles from it. We don't have any investigators at the moment, which sometimes it can be really tough... But I have learned one really big lesson from it, you don't have to investigators to share the gospel. I can't thank my Heavenly Father enough for the people I encounter with everyday that I get to share a brief statement about what I love and know to be true. I'm definitely not seeing baptisms left and right, but I do know all of us missionaries here are planting seeds

I marvel at how mindful our Heavenly Father is of each of us. He is so aware of us, and I'm so grateful to know He understands our hearts. Before my mission I believed in coincidences, but I do know now that there is no such thing as coincidences. The hand of our Lord is in every detail of all of our lives. 

So one day this week I was telling Sister Payne just how much I missed Grandma Sorensons homemade jam.. For how many pb&j's we eat on a missionary budget some homemade jam would be real nice... (btw don't think I am complaining about pb&j's because they really are my favorite) anyways that night we were going to check up on a really nice lady we tracked into and invite her to the 4th of July party our ward was having. She ended up having plans that day with her family, but as we were getting ready to go she said, "wait I think you girls need to try my homemade jam!" Hahaha SAY WHAT!? "I think we do too!!" came out of my mouth faster then anything else before haha. So she sent us home with a big jar of delicious homemade jam. I know this sounds silly, but this was such a tender mercy, and really helped my craving. Lol!

We had a zone conference down in Exeter. It was so great, President Stoker and the spirit taught me a lot that day. The conference topic was on repentance. Many times in my life I've looked at repentance as a big bad thing, because I've don't something wrong. But I have came to the knowledge of how glorious and positive repentance is. I am SO thankful for repentance. "Repentance is a change of mind, and heart, and gives us a fresh view about God, about ourselves, and about the world." I know that faith brings repentance in our life, two of Christ's doctrines. We all make mistakes, but because of the Savior we can be completely forgiven. We won't forget our sins, but the Savior can and will. That's one greatest things to me about this wonderful gospel is there is always so much hope and light ahead because of Jesus Christ and the atoning sacrifice He made for us. 

So South Berwick, a town that my companion and I cover had a huge strawberry festival. It kind of reminded me of peach days. It was really big and the whole town was there. We even saw some members (the petersons) they bought us some yummy strawberry cheesecake! #godblessthem. That day we had to walk a good mile or two after we had parked our car, because the parking was pretty crazy. Almost like the Box Elder County Fair. As we were walking and saying hi to people, I noticed a man struggling walking with a cane. I said a big "hello sir" as he looked up he did a double take and said " you two are missionaries huh." I was pretty surprised someone knew who we were!! I told him how I had felt prompted to say hi to him, come to find out he used to be a member of the church and even went on a mission. We talked for a bit, and wished him a happy day. Going back to the no coincidence thing, God truly has our paths cross with the right people at the right time, all we have to do is have our eyes and ears open to the spirit. 

July 3rd that was the one year mark from when I had opened my mission call.. So crazy! Can't believe I'm here now in the New Hampshire Manchester "Mishel" haha :) I kept replying that whole day in my head. What a memorable day! Thankful to be here, and to be able to dedicate this year and a half to the Lord. 

4th of July Started out with a boom... Literally! The ward pancake breakfast that they do every year was so fun! Never seen so many pancakes in my life.. Haha they also set off an original cannon from a war here in New England. It was pretty loud and exciting! We had a good lunch chicken and ribs at a members house, we ate outside and the weather was perfect!! We then went to an older ladies house in the ward and helped her make beanies for the cancer patients in the hospital. I made mine with a loom, and it actually was pretty easy. Only made a few mistakes, let me remind you of how uncrafty I am. 

One of my favorite scriptures for this week is found in Moshia 4:11 and 12, " And again I say unto you as I have said before, that as ye have come to the knowledge of the glory of God, or if ye have known of his goodness and have tasted of his love, and have received a remission of your sins, which causeth such exceedingly great joy in your souls, even so I would that ye should remember, and always retain in remembrance, the greatness of God, and your own nothingness, and his goodness and long-suffering towards you, unworthy creatures, and humble yourselves even in the depths of humility, calling on the name of the Lord daily, and standing steadfastly in the faith of that which is to come, which was spoken by the mouth of the angel. 12 And behold, I say unto you that if ye do this ye shall always rejoice, and be filled with the love of God, and always retain a remission of your sins; and ye shall grow in the knowledge of the glory of him that created you, or in the knowledge of that which is just and true."

I love that scripture so much, to me I really feel like it puts me in my place. I am grateful for this church and to know and feel so close to our Savior, Jesus Christ. I have such a strong testimony of Prayer. I know without a doubt He hears our prayers. I know that all of us are worthy to pray, and to create that relationship with God. It's such a blessing to have this gospel restored back on this earth, I have so much love for it, and desire to share it with everyone. I just wish I could take some peoples agency away.. haha just kidding, I do recognize that that is a precious gift from our Heavenly Father who loves us very much! I have felt the love that God has for all you, and it truly blows my mind how loved we are. Never forget that! 

Hope you all have a good week. I miss all of you so stinkin much!! May god bless you all. 


Mom and Tawn... Thank you so much for the darling package... And the dress and shoes, wowee!! I love them!! So cute, it was so fun to wear a new outfit so I thank you for that,. I got a few compliments, and I gave all the credits to you two. Ohh and the gummy frogs you sent, yeah they were gone within two minutes. Thank you thank you, thank you!! The cute wrapping made me really get into the Holiday! Lol 

Sister Bee 

HAPPY 4th!! She said she should have recorded the dance she was doing outside of their apartment..
The pictures give us a good idea of how it looked haha

Beautiful Boston Temple!

Strawberry Festival Cheesecake

Sister Payne's secret recipe to italian frosting!

Policeman on horses

Teaching this sweet primary class again.

Sister Payne cut her hair!!

Tay just can't get over how beautiful this place is. She also said she doesn't recommend climbing
trees in a skirt haha